Rehabilitation of the Historic Building of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts
The rehabilitation of the historic building of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts began in October 2015 under a major rehabilitation project envisaging the renovation of those buildings administered by the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia that are in a poor state of preservation.
The rehabilitation design aims at preserving the historic appearance of the building. It is intended to strengthen the foundation and reinforce the structural elements of the building, as well as restore and conserve the richly decorated interior. Along with that, the project entails creation of facilities for learning and creative activities, and depositories for academic resources and the museum.
The first phase of the work will involvestabilisation and reinforcement measures, which will be followed by the restoration of the structure and the historic halls of the building.
Another building of the Academy, located at 34 Kipshidze Street, has already been repaired with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. At present, the building is used as an academic space.
The restoration and conservation work is done by professors, students and graduates of the Faculty of Art History and Theory.
The rehabilitation project was fully financed by the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia. The work will be completed in 2018.