GiorgiYashvili, Professor of TSAA
Awarded qualification: Bachelor of Arts
Admission prerequisite: The entrant should have passed a Unified National Examinations and TSAA creative contest
Annotation of Bachelor Program:Ceramics, in a broad sense, is one of the oldest and by technological perspective continuously developing field. Ceramic material, due to universality, is widely used in different technical, construction, machine-building, sanitary or medical-healing areas.
The Bachelor program includes one of the main traditional and leading fields of ceramics - " CeramicArt "or "Artistic Ceramics", which is itself is composed of wide-range of sub-fields that are conditioned by technological qualities of materials (Low-temperature and high-temperature, porous, sintered,compiled clays, etc.). Sub-fields differ also in production methods (studio, industrial, etc.).
The first stage of the program of higher education is studying the material of Ceramic Art- the baseline training course of making artistic ceramic products, linked together by combination of closely connected issues on technological, design and fine art level.  Students learn basic technical methods of clay construction, wheel throwing, slip casting, firing methods,  kiln construction and etc.
The program is focused on providing education to the ceramic-artists, ceramic- designers. So they can have general theoretical and practical knowledge with the program, which they will be able to work successfully in the field of artistic/design ceramics and related fields.
The program also includes the basic course of visual arts (drawing, painting, and sculpture) as well as general theoretical courses of art history (history of world art, history of Georgian art), digital technologies, and general educational and specially designated optional subjects.